
Kellogg School of Management MBA Guide 2026–27: Admissions, Class Profile, Curriculum, Employment, Fees & Scholarships
A detailed guide to the Kellogg School of Management MBA covering admissions, the Class of 2027 profile, curriculum, GMAT and GRE scores, career outcomes, 2026–27 costs, scholarships, and what the latest data means for applicants.
Kellogg School of Management is often associated with collaboration, marketing, and general management. Those descriptions are not wrong, but they are too narrow to explain the modern Kellogg MBA.
The current Two-Year MBA combines a broad management core with more than 200 electives, extensive experiential learning, multiple specializations, a large consulting pipeline, growing financial-services representation, meaningful technology recruiting, and one of the most flexible portfolios of full-time MBA formats among the M7 business schools.
For an applicant, the more useful questions are therefore not simply “Is Kellogg a top MBA?” or “Is Kellogg good for marketing?”
The questions that matter are:
- Which Kellogg MBA format fits the career transition you are trying to make?
- How competitive is your academic and professional profile relative to the current class?
- Does Kellogg recruit strongly into the function, industry, and geography you want?
- How should you interpret its current GMAT, GRE, salary, and employment data?
- What will the MBA actually cost after scholarships and financial aid?
- Does Kellogg's learning environment match the way you want to develop as a leader?
This guide focuses primarily on Kellogg's Two-Year MBA, because its class profile, recruiting cycle, internship structure, and cost should not be blended with the One-Year MBA, MBAi, MMM, or joint-degree programs.

Kellogg MBA at a Glance
| Metric | Latest figure |
|---|---|
| Two-Year MBA Class of 2027 | 534 students |
| International students | 37% |
| U.S. military veterans | 9% |
| Average work experience | 5.1 years |
| Average GPA | 3.68 |
| Average current GMAT | 687 |
| Average legacy GMAT | 733 |
| Average GRE | 162 Verbal / 162 Quantitative |
| 2026–27 Round 2 deadline | January 6, 2027 |
| Class of 2025 median base salary | $175,000 |
| Class of 2025 median total compensation | $205,000 |
| Accepted a job offer within six months | 90% |
| 2026–27 Two-Year MBA tuition | $88,536 |
| 2026–27 first-year estimated expenses | $130,072 |
| Full-time MBA STEM designation | Yes |
The latest Kellogg Class of 2027 profile applies specifically to the incoming Two-Year MBA class. Career figures in this guide use Kellogg's Class of 2025 outcomes, while cost figures use the school's 2026–27 budget.
Which Kellogg Full-Time MBA Program Should You Choose?
One of Kellogg's biggest differences from many peer schools is that “the Kellogg MBA” is not a single full-time format.
Kellogg currently offers multiple full-time MBA pathways, including:
| Program | Length | Best understood as |
|---|---|---|
| Two-Year MBA | 2 years | Traditional full-time MBA with internship and maximum exploration |
| One-Year MBA | 1 year | Accelerated MBA for candidates with business fundamentals and focused goals |
| MBAi | 1.5 years | MBA combining management with AI-focused technical study |
| MMM | 2 years | MBA plus MS in Design Innovation |
| JD-MBA | 3 years | Integrated law and business degrees |
| MD-MBA | Varies with medical program | Business education integrated with medical training |
Why the Two-Year MBA is still the default for many career changers
The Two-Year MBA begins in September and gives students a full academic year before the summer internship.
That extra time can matter when you are changing:
- industry,
- function,
- geography,
- or more than one of those simultaneously.
A consultant moving into corporate strategy may need less reinvention than an engineer trying to move into brand management or an operator trying to enter investment banking. For the second candidate, the internship is not merely another line on the resume; it can become the bridge that makes the post-MBA transition credible.
When the One-Year MBA can make more sense
Kellogg's One-Year MBA runs from June to June and is designed for candidates who already have the required business fundamentals.
The trade-off is straightforward: you return to the workforce faster and reduce the time spent away from full-time employment, but you do not get the same traditional summer-internship runway as the Two-Year MBA.
That makes the One-Year format particularly interesting for candidates who are accelerating within a familiar career direction rather than attempting a major professional reset.
The first Kellogg decision, therefore, should be format fit before school fit. Choosing the wrong format can undermine the very career transition for which you are pursuing the MBA.
What Makes the Kellogg MBA Academically Distinctive?
Kellogg's curriculum is built around a general-management foundation, but the flexibility after that foundation is substantial.
The school's current academic structure combines a core curriculum with more than 200 electives. For Two-Year MBA students, this creates a useful sequence: establish broad management fluency first, then build depth around the problems you want to solve after graduation.
General management is the foundation, not the limit
Kellogg's broad management approach matters because many post-MBA jobs require cross-functional judgment.
A product manager may need to understand technology, customer research, pricing, operations, and organizational incentives. A consultant may need to move quickly between industries and functions. A future general manager cannot remain fluent only in the function in which they began their career.
The value of a general-management curriculum is therefore not that every student becomes a generalist. It is that specialists learn to make decisions outside the boundaries of their original expertise.
Majors and specializations serve different purposes
Kellogg currently allows students to choose from majors including Accounting, Economics, Finance, Managing Organizations, Marketing, Operations, and Strategy. The older Management Analytics major remains listed for historical cohorts but is not available to students matriculating after Spring 2025.
Alongside majors, Kellogg offers cross-disciplinary specializations in areas such as:
- Analytics and AI,
- Asset Management,
- Entrepreneurship,
- Growth and Scaling,
- Healthcare,
- Private Equity and Venture Capital,
- Real Estate,
- Sustainability,
- Technology Management.
The distinction matters. Kellogg's majors and specializations are not interchangeable labels. Majors provide structured academic depth, while specializations organize coursework across disciplines around an emerging skill set or industry. Kellogg explicitly notes that specializations are not recorded on the transcript.
For applicants, the practical question is not “Which concentration sounds impressive?” It is “Which academic choices close the specific gaps between my current capabilities and my post-MBA role?”
Experiential learning is a major part of the value proposition
Kellogg says students can choose from more than 1,000 experiential learning opportunities, including simulations, labs, consulting projects, and applied courses.
The current experiential-learning portfolio includes areas such as Applied AI, venture investing, private equity, asset management, healthcare, marketing, real estate, sustainability, and strategy.
This matters most when you use experiential learning to create evidence for a transition.
If you want to move into venture capital, for example, a classroom finance course teaches useful concepts. A live investing or venture project gives you something additional: a chance to make an investment judgment, work with a team, interact with practitioners, and discuss a real decision during recruiting.
Kellogg is more global than its Evanston location suggests
Kellogg reports that 85% of full-time MBA students participate in at least one global opportunity, while 40% participate in multiple trips. Its global MBA experiences span exchange programs, courses, and travel-based learning.
For international applicants, this is useful for a different reason as well: the classroom is not the only place where cross-cultural exposure occurs. Students can deliberately build experience in markets outside both their home country and the United States.
Kellogg MBA Class Profile 2027
The latest published Two-Year MBA Class of 2027 has 534 students.
Class Profile
| Metric | Class of 2027 |
|---|---|
| Enrollment | 534 |
| International students | 37% |
| U.S. military veterans | 9% |
| Average work experience | 5.1 years |
| Average GPA | 3.68 |
| Reported GPA range | 2.7–4.0 |
| Average current GMAT | 687 |
| Average legacy GMAT | 733 |
| Average GRE Verbal | 162 |
| Average GRE Quantitative | 162 |
Several details are more informative than the headline averages.
The class became larger
Kellogg's Class of 2027 grew to 534 students.
A larger class can broaden the peer network, club base, elective demand, and recruiting community, but it also means applicants should not think of Kellogg as a small-cohort MBA. The experience is shaped by a relatively large full-time ecosystem combined with teams, clubs, academic groups, and social communities that make that ecosystem more manageable.
The academic profile is strong without being one-dimensional
The average GPA is 3.68, while Kellogg reports a GPA range from 2.7 to 4.0.
That spread is important. Averages describe the center of an entering class; they do not define a minimum. An applicant below the average needs stronger evidence elsewhere, but the range itself shows why admissions decisions cannot be reverse-engineered from one academic metric.
International representation is substantial
International students make up 37% of the Two-Year MBA class.
For international applicants, that creates a meaningful peer group, but it should not be mistaken for an admissions advantage. International candidates still need to evaluate recruiting constraints, work authorization, employer sponsorship behavior, and the competitiveness of their own applicant pool separately.
Veteran representation reached a record high
Kellogg reports that 9% of the Class of 2027 are U.S. military veterans, up three percentage points from the prior year.
That is not just a diversity statistic. Military candidates often bring leadership under pressure, operational responsibility, and team-management experience that can materially shape classroom discussion. For non-military applicants, the broader lesson is that Kellogg's idea of leadership is not tied to one corporate career path.
Undergraduate Background: Kellogg Is Becoming More Quantitative
| Undergraduate field | Reported share |
|---|---|
| Business / Economics | 49% |
| STEM | 41% |
| Humanities | 21% |
These percentages exceed 100% because students with double majors can be counted in more than one category.
The most notable figure is the 41% STEM representation, which Kellogg described as a record for the Class of 2027.
That does not mean Kellogg has become a technical MBA in the mold of a specialized analytics degree. It means quantitative backgrounds now represent a very large part of the classroom alongside business, economics, and humanities.
For applicants from engineering or technology, the implication is that a STEM degree by itself is not differentiating. The admissions value comes from what you have done with that training: decisions made, problems solved, teams influenced, products built, businesses improved, or responsibility earned.
For applicants from less quantitative backgrounds, the class profile is a reminder that academic readiness still matters. A strong GMAT or GRE, quantitative coursework, and evidence of analytical responsibility at work can help strengthen that part of the application.
Pre-MBA Industry Background
| Selected pre-MBA industry | Share |
|---|---|
| Consulting | 32% |
| Financial services | 24% |
| Technology / communications | 15% |
| Healthcare / biopharma | 6% |
| Military | 5% |
The most interesting movement is financial services.
Kellogg reported that 24% of the Class of 2027 came from financial services, up from 18% in the prior year and the school's highest share since 2021.
That matters because Kellogg is sometimes reduced to a marketing-and-consulting stereotype. The incoming-class data shows a broader reality: consulting remains a major feeder, but finance is now nearly one-quarter of the class, while technology remains another substantial source of students.
For applicants from consulting, finance, and technology, the challenge is differentiation. A prestigious employer or familiar job title may establish credibility, but it rarely explains why you should be chosen over other candidates with similar backgrounds. The application still needs to show progression, impact, judgment, leadership, and a clear reason for pursuing the MBA now.
Kellogg MBA GMAT and GRE Scores
Kellogg accepts both the GMAT and GRE. The current class contains scores from both the current GMAT and the legacy GMAT, so applicants should avoid mixing the two scales.
| Test | Class of 2027 average |
|---|---|
| Current GMAT | 687 |
| Legacy GMAT | 733 |
| GRE Verbal | 162 |
| GRE Quantitative | 162 |
A 687 current GMAT is not the same thing as a 687 on the legacy exam, and the 733 legacy average should not be used as a current-GMAT target.
More importantly, these are averages rather than admissions cutoffs.
Kellogg's application guidance explicitly treats test scores as one component of the evaluation rather than the only indicator of business-school readiness.
How should you use the averages?
Use them as context for the rest of your academic profile.
A candidate with a strong GPA in a quantitative degree may not need the test to repair an academic concern. A candidate with weaker undergraduate grades or limited quantitative coursework may benefit more from an above-average score because the test can provide a recent signal of academic readiness.
The right question is therefore not:
“What score guarantees Kellogg?”
There is no such score.
A more useful question is:
“Given my GPA, coursework, work history, and applicant pool, what score would make the academic side of my application clearly credible?”
Kellogg MBA Admissions: What the Application Is Testing
For the 2026–27 cycle, Kellogg has simplified its written application while increasing the role of short video responses.
The current Full-Time MBA application includes academic records, a resume, GMAT or GRE scores, two recommendations, one required written essay, video essays, and a $250 application fee.
One 550-word essay now carries a lot of weight
The required essay has two connected parts.
The first asks applicants to explain the pivotal experiences and decisions that brought them to this point, how those experiences shaped their ambitions, and why now is the right time for an MBA.
The second turns outward and asks what the applicant hopes to contribute to the students around them.
That structure is revealing.
Kellogg is not asking only for a career-goals essay and not only for a community essay. It wants the relationship between trajectory and contribution.
Your future contribution is more credible when it grows naturally from your past behavior.
If you have built teams across cultures, coached junior colleagues, launched an internal initiative, created a community, or brought together people with competing incentives, those experiences are evidence. Simply listing clubs you hope to join is not.
For detailed application strategy, see our Kellogg MBA essay analysis.
Five video questions make spontaneous communication more important
Kellogg now uses five video questions, each designed to give the admissions team a more immediate view of the applicant. The video component is due within 96 hours after the application deadline.
This changes preparation.
Applicants still need polished written materials, but the application now gives Kellogg more evidence about how you communicate without several rounds of editing.
The best preparation is therefore not memorizing five speeches. Build a flexible bank of stories around:
- leadership,
- conflict,
- collaboration,
- failure,
- judgment,
- initiative,
- self-awareness,
- career motivation.
Then practice communicating those stories clearly within a short response window.
Recommendations should add information, not repeat your resume
Kellogg requires two recommendations and says one should ideally come from a current supervisor or manager. The second should come from someone able to evaluate professional performance and leadership potential.
The strongest recommender is not necessarily the most senior person you know.
Choose people who have directly observed how you work, can compare you with relevant peers, and can describe specific examples of your impact and development.
The interview remains part of the evaluation
Kellogg's current admissions process includes an interview report as part of the application review. The school says Full-Time MBA interviews are virtual and interview invitations are sent on a rolling basis through the evaluation period.
The interview is especially important for a school that repeatedly emphasizes collaboration and interpersonal ability.
Do not prepare only for “Why Kellogg?” Expect to explain how you work with other people, how you make decisions, how you handle disagreement, and what your career plan actually requires from the MBA.
Kellogg MBA Application Deadlines 2026–27
| Round | Application deadline | Decision released |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | September 9, 2026 | December 9, 2026 |
| Round 2 | January 6, 2027 | March 24, 2027 |
| Round 3 | March 31, 2027 | May 12, 2027 |
As of September 28, 2026, Round 1 has passed, making Round 2 on January 6, 2027 the next regular deadline. Kellogg publishes the current dates on its Full-Time MBA admissions page.
Is Round 2 too late for Kellogg?
No. Round 2 is a standard admissions round.
The more important question is whether your application will be meaningfully stronger by January.
If the extra time allows you to improve your test score, deepen your school research, obtain better recommendations, or develop a more coherent career story, a stronger Round 2 application can be preferable to a rushed Round 1 submission.
Round 3 is different. By then, fewer seats remain and international candidates also have less time to manage visa logistics. Kellogg itself encourages international applicants to apply in Round 1 or Round 2.
Kellogg MBA Employment Report: Class of 2025
The latest Kellogg Two-Year MBA career outcomes show a class graduating into a more selective hiring market than the extraordinary post-pandemic recruiting period, but still producing strong compensation and broad employer access.
| Career metric | Class of 2025 |
|---|---|
| Median base salary | $175,000 |
| Median total compensation | $205,000 |
| Job offers accepted within six months | 90% |
| Graduates launching new businesses | 20 |
The most important caution is the reporting window.
Kellogg's headline 90% figure refers to offers accepted within six months of graduation. It should not be compared directly with another school's three-month offer rate or three-month acceptance rate.
That distinction changes both the amount of time available to secure a role and the outcome being measured.
Employment by Industry
| Industry | Share of accepted offers | Median base salary | Median signing bonus* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Consulting | 38% | $190,000 | $30,000 |
| Financial services | 21% | $175,000 | $35,000 |
| Technology | 19% | $151,500 | $40,000 |
| Consumer packaged goods | 9% | $128,000 | $32,500 |
| Healthcare | 6% | $142,500 | $30,000 |
| Manufacturing | 3% | $159,500 | $25,000 |
| Media / entertainment | 2% | $150,861 | — |
*Kellogg reports signing-bonus medians for industries where at least half of accepted offers reported a signing bonus. The school's published table notes that 83% of job-accepting Two-Year MBA graduates provided usable salary information.
Consulting remains the largest pipeline
At 38% of accepted offers, consulting is clearly the largest single industry destination.
The median consulting base salary of $190,000 is also the highest among the major industries Kellogg reports.
For an applicant targeting consulting, that combination matters more than a broad statement that Kellogg is “good for consulting.” The school has both scale and salary consistency in the sector, and its employer list includes firms such as McKinsey, Bain, BCG, Strategy&, Deloitte, and others.
Finance is more significant at Kellogg than its old stereotype suggests
Financial services accounts for 21% of accepted offers, with a median base salary of $175,000.
Combined with the rise in financial-services professionals entering the Class of 2027, this points to a Kellogg ecosystem in which finance is meaningful on both sides of the MBA: a substantial feeder background and a substantial post-MBA destination.
Applicants should still separate “finance” into the actual career market they want: investment banking, private equity, venture capital, asset management, fintech, and corporate finance recruit differently and place different weight on pre-MBA experience.
Technology remains important, but salary comparisons need context
Technology accounts for 19% of accepted offers, with a median base salary of $151,500 and a reported median signing bonus of $40,000.
It would be a mistake to conclude that technology creates less career value than consulting merely because the base-salary median is lower.
Technology compensation can include equity and other components that are not captured by base salary, and the sector contains very different functions—from product management and strategy to operations, marketing, analytics, and finance.
The relevant comparison is the compensation structure of the role you want, not simply the industry median.
Three industries account for most accepted offers
Consulting, financial services, and technology together account for 78% of the accepted offers in Kellogg's published industry data.
That concentration is important.
It tells applicants that Kellogg's recruiting engine is especially deep in those three areas. At the same time, more than one-fifth of accepted offers fall outside them, including consumer products, healthcare, manufacturing, media, and other sectors.
Kellogg is diversified, but not evenly distributed.
Employment by Function
Kellogg's recruiter employment report provides another useful view because industry and function answer different questions.
| Function | Share of accepted offers | Median base salary |
|---|---|---|
| Consulting | 38% | $190,000 |
| Marketing / sales | 19% | $150,000 |
| Finance | 16% | $175,000 |
| General management | 11% | $150,000 |
| Corporate strategy / strategic planning | 8% | $160,000 |
| Business development | 3% | $170,000 |
| Operations / logistics | 3% | $146,400 |
This is where the old “Kellogg is a marketing school” description becomes more interesting.
Marketing and sales remain the second-largest function at 19%, which is substantial. But consulting is twice as large, finance is close behind marketing, and general management plus corporate strategy together represent another meaningful share.
The modern Kellogg career profile is therefore not marketing-centric. It is better described as a broad management program with particularly strong pipelines into consulting, marketing, finance, strategy, and general management.
Where Kellogg Graduates Work
| Location | Share of accepted offers |
|---|---|
| United States | 94% |
| International | 6% |
| Midwest | 39% |
| West | 24% |
| Northeast | 18% |
| Mid-Atlantic | 5% |
| South | 4% |
| Southwest | 4% |
Chicago is the largest individual metro area, accounting for 34% of reported locations. New York City accounts for 16%, San Francisco 11%, Seattle 8%, and Washington, D.C. 3%.
Does Kellogg mainly place in Chicago?
Chicago is clearly important, but “Kellogg is regional” would be the wrong conclusion.
If 34% of reported destinations are in Chicago, roughly two-thirds are elsewhere. The West alone receives 24% of accepted offers and the Northeast another 18%.
The better interpretation is that Kellogg gives applicants unusually strong access to Chicago without confining them to Chicago.
That can be valuable for candidates who want a major U.S. business market but also want national recruiting flexibility.
Entrepreneurship at Kellogg
Kellogg reported a record 20 Class of 2025 graduates launching new businesses, including search funds.
The number should be read as a count, not converted into an entrepreneurship percentage without the appropriate class denominator.
For prospective founders, the more important point is the infrastructure around the number. Kellogg combines entrepreneurship coursework with experiential opportunities, venture-focused programs, the Zell Fellows program, and access to the broader Chicago startup and investment ecosystem.
An MBA will not manufacture a good business idea. What it can provide is a concentrated environment in which founders can meet potential collaborators, test ideas, work with investors, study business models, and reduce the distance between classroom learning and execution.
Kellogg MBA Cost of Attendance 2026–27
For the 2026–27 academic year, Kellogg lists $88,536 in Two-Year MBA tuition and $130,072 in estimated first-year expenses.
| Expense | 2026–27 amount |
|---|---|
| Tuition | $88,536 |
| Food and housing | $22,941 |
| Books and supplies | $1,743 |
| Course materials | $310 |
| Travel | $1,551 |
| Personal expenses | $2,835 |
| Health insurance | $5,996 |
| Computer equipment | $1,200 |
| University Health Services fee | $894 |
| Student activity and experience fee | $1,400 |
| Student association fee | $450 |
| First-year fee | $2,000 |
| Loan fees | $216 |
| Estimated first-year expenses | $130,072 |
These figures come from Kellogg's current Full-Time MBA tuition and aid budget.
Do not simply multiply $130,072 by two
The current table is a first-year estimate.
The second-year tuition and budget can change, some first-year expenses are one-time charges, personal spending varies, and financing costs depend on how much a student borrows.
A better two-year financial model includes:
- published first-year cost;
- an explicit assumption for second-year tuition and living expenses;
- scholarships or employer support;
- internship income;
- loan interest and fees;
- foregone pre-MBA salary.
For many applicants, foregone earnings are one of the largest components of MBA cost even though they never appear on a university bill.
Kellogg MBA Scholarships and Financial Aid
Kellogg offers scholarships based on merit or financial need, and the school's current scholarship page says admitted students are automatically considered for Kellogg scholarships except Finance Fellows, which requires an additional application step.
That distinction is important because applicants should not assume every award has the same process.
F.C. Austin Scholarship
The F.C. Austin Scholarship is a highly selective full-tuition scholarship.
It is awarded to selected students who demonstrate exceptional leadership potential and contributions to their communities and organizations. Austin Scholars also participate in a leadership and mentorship community within Kellogg.
This is a major award, but it should not become the baseline assumption in an applicant's financial plan. Build your affordability model using confirmed aid, not the possibility of winning one of the school's most selective scholarships.
Finance Fellows
Finance Fellows is also a full-tuition scholarship, available to selected Two-Year MBA students committed to making an impact in a finance industry or function.
Kellogg currently asks candidates to respond to a 250-word finance prompt and complete the Finance Fellows interest process in the application portal. The required step must be completed in the same admissions round as the MBA application.
The strategic takeaway is simple: if finance is central to your post-MBA plan, do not treat Finance Fellows as something to investigate after admission. Review the current requirements while preparing the application itself.
Other Kellogg scholarships
Kellogg also lists scholarships connected with areas such as healthcare, finance, international backgrounds, academic achievement, and other specific criteria.
The important distinction is between:
- awards considered at admission,
- awards requiring a separate step,
- second-year fellowships,
- outside scholarships,
- and loans.
These are different funding mechanisms and should not be combined into one assumed “scholarship package.”
Kellogg for International Applicants
International students make up 37% of the current Two-Year MBA class, and Kellogg states that all of its Full-Time MBA programs are STEM-designated.
For eligible F-1 students, a STEM-designated degree can be relevant to the 24-month STEM OPT extension after the standard post-completion OPT period, subject to individual immigration eligibility and current U.S. rules.
But STEM designation should not drive the school decision by itself.
International applicants should separately investigate:
- whether target employers sponsor international candidates,
- how recruiting differs by function,
- whether the target role is realistic without prior U.S. experience,
- geographic flexibility,
- and the financing implications of borrowing in one currency and earning in another.
Kellogg also encourages international candidates to apply in Round 1 or Round 2 because of the time required for visa processing.
Is Kellogg a Good MBA for Career Changers?
For many career changers, yes—but the strength of the fit depends on the type of change.
The Two-Year MBA is particularly useful when the transition benefits from:
- a summer internship,
- time to develop a new functional skill set,
- access to structured recruiting,
- experiential projects that create relevant evidence,
- and a large alumni and employer network.
A move from engineering to product management, consulting to corporate strategy, or operations to brand management can use the two-year structure very differently.
The key is to map the transition backward.
Start with the post-MBA role. Identify what that role expects. Then ask which gaps can be closed through coursework, clubs, experiential learning, networking, and the internship.
If the plan depends only on “having a Kellogg MBA,” it is not specific enough.
Who Is Kellogg Especially Worth Considering For?
Kellogg deserves close consideration if you value a combination of:
- broad general-management training;
- strong consulting access;
- meaningful finance and technology recruiting;
- deep marketing and consumer-business resources;
- an internship-supported career transition;
- flexible majors and cross-disciplinary specializations;
- experiential learning;
- a collaborative, team-oriented environment;
- access to Chicago alongside national recruiting;
- and multiple full-time program formats.
That does not mean Kellogg is automatically the best choice for every applicant pursuing those goals.
For example, a candidate choosing between Kellogg and Chicago Booth should compare curriculum structure, learning culture, employer access, geography, scholarship offers, and the exact function they want—not simply which school sits higher in a ranking.
Likewise, applicants comparing Kellogg with the other M7 business schools should distinguish school reputation from career fit.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average GMAT score for Kellogg's Class of 2027?
The average current GMAT score is 687. Kellogg separately reports a 733 average legacy GMAT because the two exams use different score scales.
What is the average GRE score at Kellogg?
The Class of 2027 averages 162 in GRE Verbal and 162 in GRE Quantitative.
What is the average GPA for Kellogg MBA students?
The current Two-Year MBA class has an average GPA of 3.68. Kellogg reports a GPA range from 2.7 to 4.0.
How much work experience do Kellogg MBA students have?
The Class of 2027 averages approximately 5.1 years of work experience before entering Kellogg. This is a class average, not a required minimum.
How much does the Kellogg Two-Year MBA cost?
For 2026–27, Kellogg lists $88,536 in tuition and $130,072 in estimated first-year expenses for the Two-Year MBA. The figure should not be treated as the complete two-year cost.
What is the next Kellogg MBA application deadline?
As of September 28, 2026, the next deadline is Round 2 on January 6, 2027. Round 3 follows on March 31, 2027.
Is Kellogg mainly a consulting school?
Consulting is the largest industry and function in the Class of 2025 employment data at 38% of accepted offers, but Kellogg also has substantial pipelines into financial services, technology, marketing and sales, general management, and corporate strategy.
Is Kellogg still strong for marketing?
Yes. Marketing and sales account for 19% of accepted roles by function, making it the second-largest functional category in the Class of 2025 employment data. Kellogg's career profile, however, is much broader than marketing alone.
Is the Kellogg MBA STEM-designated?
Yes. Kellogg states that all of its Full-Time MBA programs are STEM-designated. International students should verify their individual eligibility for any OPT extension and current immigration requirements.
Does Kellogg offer full-tuition scholarships?
Yes. The F.C. Austin Scholarship and Finance Fellows are two current examples of highly selective full-tuition awards, although their eligibility and application processes differ.
Final Thoughts
Kellogg is difficult to understand if you reduce it to a few inherited labels.
The latest data shows a school with a 534-student Two-Year MBA class, strong quantitative representation, rising financial-services backgrounds, a large consulting pipeline, meaningful technology recruiting, and continued depth in marketing and general management.
Its academic model also creates an unusual amount of choice: a broad core, more than 200 electives, majors, cross-disciplinary specializations, global programs, and extensive experiential learning.
For applicants, that flexibility is valuable only when it is connected to a clear purpose.
The strongest Kellogg decision is not:
“Kellogg is prestigious, so I should apply.”
It is:
“This is the career transition I need to make, these are the capabilities and experiences I am missing, and this is how Kellogg's specific academic, recruiting, and community resources help me close that gap.”
If Kellogg is on your target list, use our Kellogg MBA essay and application analysis to turn that fit into a focused application story.
Related Articles

Deferred MBA Programs: 2027 Deadlines, Eligibility & Top Schools
Compare the leading deferred MBA programs for college seniors and eligible graduate students, including HBS 2+2, Stanford, Wharton, Booth, Kellogg, MIT Sloan, Columbia, Haas and Darden, with current 2027 deadlines and rules.
Read Article →
M7 Business Schools: 2026–2027 Guide to Rankings, Admissions, Costs & Careers
A current comparison of Harvard, Stanford, Wharton, Chicago Booth, Kellogg, MIT Sloan and Columbia covering 2026 rankings, Class of 2027 profiles, GMAT/GRE scores, 2027 application deadlines, MBA costs and Class of 2025 career outcomes.
Read Article →
Stanford GSB MBA Guide 2026–27: Admissions, Class Profile, Curriculum, Employment, Fees & Scholarships
A complete guide to the Stanford Graduate School of Business MBA covering admissions, the latest class profile, GMAT and GRE scores, curriculum, application deadlines, employment outcomes, tuition, cost of attendance, scholarships, and financial aid.
Read Article →