Average GPA of incoming class at top business schools

Share

Share

Undergraduate GPA is one important metric that MBA admissions committees look at. You will have a better chance of getting into top business schools if your undergraduate GPA is high and competitive. For one thing, your undergraduate GPA is a reflection of your academic ability and a prediction of future performance. But perhaps more importantly, the average incoming GPA for a new business school class will affect the program’s overall rankings. This is especially important when highly selective universities are competing with one another for students.

average gpa of top mba programs

Most members of the Admission Committee would agree that an applicant’s undergraduate GPA doesn’t make or break an application on its own. However, the AdCom will be cautious about letting someone in whose GPA is too far below the average. Because of this, you will find that the most selective business schools have the strictest requirements for how well undergraduates do, while lower-ranked programs tend to be more flexible.

That is one of the primary reasons why business schools publish the average GPA in each year’s class profile.

But, what if your undergraduate GPA is low? Should you lose all hope of getting into a top business school?

Absolutely not. We’ll also answer how to make up for a low undergraduate GPA. Moreover, you can also get in touch with us for a free consultation call to know how we can help you.

Let’s take a look at the average GPA of the incoming class of top US business schools.

Average GPA of top 50 US business schools

S. No.Business School2021 Average GPA2020 Average GPA2019 Average GPA2018 Average GPA2017 Average GPA2016 Average GPA2-Year Change6-Year Change
1Harvard Business School3.693.73.73.713.713.67-0.010.02
2Stanford GSB3.783.83.73.733.743.73-0.020.05
3Wharton3.63.63.63.63.63.600
4Northwestern (Kellogg)3.73.63.63.63.63.60.10.1
5Chicago (Booth)3.63.63.63.63.613.5800.02
6MIT (Sloan)3.593.543.63.483.493.580.050.01
7Columbia3.53.63.63.63.53.5-0.10
8Dartmouth (Tuck)3.543.483.523.493.513.530.060.01
9UC-Berkeley (Haas)3.673.653.673.663.713.640.020.03
10Yale SOM3.693.633.643.713.673.630.060.06
11Duke (Fuqua)3.493.53.53.493.53.47-0.010.02
12Michigan (Ross)3.533.53.53.53.53.440.030.09
13NYU (Stern)3.593.63.523.453.483.51-0.010.08
14Virginia (Darden)3.523.53.483.53.53.50.020.02
15Cornell (Johnson)3.343.343.423.393.363.370-0.03
16CMU (Tepper)3.353.323.33.43.33.30.030.05
17UCLA (Anderson)3.513.493.533.523.523.520.02-0.01
18USC (Marshall)3.63.553.543.53.483.370.050.23
19UNC (Kenan-Flagler)3.433.43.43.343.383.370.030.06
20Texas-Austin (McCombs)3.483.443.423.493.483.420.040.06
21Washington (Foster)3.423.373.393.33.433.380.050.04
22Indiana (Kelley)3.333.323.343.333.383.340.01-0.01
23Georgetown (McDonough)3.353.343.313.343.373.40.01-0.05
24Rice (Jones)3.513.413.413.33.343.420.10.09
25Vanderbilt (Owen)3.333.423.363.33.313.4-0.09-0.07
26Emory (Goizueta)3.363.23.33.33.43.30.160.06
27Georgia Tech (Scheller)3.43.33.33.33.43.390.10.01
28BYU (Marriott) 3.523.583.553.533.493.54-0.06-0.02
29Washington (Olin)3.33.43.53.473.453.46-0.1-0.16
30Minnesota (Carlson)3.453.453.453.423.343.4300.02
31Notre Dame (Mendoza)3.33.33.323.373.33.370-0.07
32Penn State (Smeal)3.413.433.423.43.453.37-0.020.04
33Michigan State (Broad)3.43.33.33.33.23.30.10.1
34Arizona State (Carey)3.633.533.563.533.513.540.10.09
35Ohio State (Fisher)3.423.453.453.443.473.52-0.03-0.1
36Texas A&M (Mays)3.313.33.33.333.273.320.01-0.01
37Rochester (Simon)3.53.53.53.53.43.400.1
38Texas-Dallas (Jindal)3.53.53.43.53.53.500
39Wisconsin3.393.43.383.433.353.42-0.01-0.03
40Maryland (Smith)3.353.243.263.263.33.280.110.07
41Boston (Questrom)3.43.43.43.33.33.300.1
42Georgia (Terry)3.443.423.513.533.463.30.020.14
43Pittsburgh (Katz)3.43.453.453.33.413.29-0.050.11
44SMU (Cox)3.453.33.33.43.333.310.150.14
45UC-Irvine (Merage)3.473.433.483.553.353.430.040.04
46Utah (Eccles)3.43.53.493.483.493.4-0.10
47Tennessee (Haslam)3.43.53.483.5NANA-0.1NA
48Florida (Hough)3.463.483.483.483.43NA-0.020.03
49Alabama (Manderson)3.73.673.673.633.63.570.030.13
50Miami (Herbert)3.433.323.33.353.353.320.110.11
  • For the top 10 business schools, a good undergraduate GPA is 3.7
  • For the next 10 business schools, a good undergraduate GPA is 3.5
  • Stanford has the highest average GPA of 3.78
  • There hasn’t been much change in the average GPA for top 10 business schools since 2016
  • There has been a slight increase in the average GPA for the next 10 business schools. If you are targeting these business schools then you can assume there will be a slight increase in the average GPA

What if your undergraduate GPA is low?

Don’t be discouraged if you’re applying to a top business school and you’re worried that your undergraduate performance doesn’t measure up to that of other accepted applicants. You can make up for a low GPA by putting in extra effort on the GMAT and the rest of your MBA application components like a resume, extracurriculars, and, most crucially, essays.

Let’s discuss these application components:

GMAT

Your GMAT score is one of the most important factors in determining how well you will do in business school and whether or not you will be accepted. If you do well on your tests, it might convince admissions officers that your GPA doesn’t show how smart and capable you really are. It’s also going to show that you can not just ‘get in’ but also ‘get through’ the rigorous MBA program.

Extracurriculars

To stand out from the crowd, applicants to top MBA programs need more than good grades and work experience. They also need strong extracurriculars. A candidate’s profile won’t look good to business schools if it doesn’t show clear examples of leadership and kindness. Extracurricular activities can and should show these traits.

Optional Essays

In the world of MBA admissions, no one expects an undergraduate GPA to be directly related to intelligence and motivation. AdComs know that personal life circumstances can lead to a rough start in college, which can lead to a low GPA. Because of this, MBA applications have a place for applicants to explain and expand on the details of their profiles. In these “optional” essays, which are not required, you can explain to the AdCom why your GPA is lower than average and why this won’t stop you from being a high-performing member of the next incoming class. Note that you shouldn’t use these essays to directly talk about your GPA unless it is much lower than average.

Personal Essay

You can show the AdCom what makes you such a productive and valuable member of their program through personal essays and stories from your life outside of work or school. If you don’t think the support essays are the best place to talk about your low GPA, you can use the general essays to explain, in a roundabout way, why your performance as an undergraduate might not have been up to par.

Get into your dream business school

Do you want to impress the business school Adcom?

At Admit Expert, we have helped hundreds of students get into top MBA programs around the world. We would be happy to help you too.
Schedule a free call with us today to learn more about our services and how we can help you achieve your goals.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Categories

Category 1
Category 2
Category 3
Category 4
On Key

Related Posts

HBS 2+2 Program

HBS 2+2 Program – A Comprehensive Guide

The majority of business school students make the decision to pursue an MBA, 4 to 5 years into their professional careers. They completed college, worked for a few years, and then concluded that after gaining experience, an MBA would help them get ahead in their careers.  This makes sense since

top deferred MBA programs

What is Deferred MBA? Top Programs and Benefits

Want to pursue an MBA but don’t have the required 2-3 years of work experience? If you are in the final/senior year of your undergraduate or master’s degree and are committed to pursuing an MBA, the deferred MBA program could be an excellent choice for you. So, what are deferred

average salary at top mba programs

Average Salary at Top MBA Programs

People who want to get an MBA usually do so with the idea that getting the degree will help them move up in their careers. Many business leaders say that going to business school helped them get ahead in their careers. An MBA is often a stepping stone to leadership

average gre at top mba programs

Average GRE Scores at Top MBA Programs

When applying to a business school the GMAT always comes to our mind. For many, the GMAT has been and is the obvious test for a business school application. However, business schools also accept GRE scores for their MBA applications. The choice between GMAT and GRE depends on a lot

Scroll to Top