Average GPA of incoming class at top business schools

Share

Share

Undergraduate GPA is one important metric that MBA admissions committees look at. You will have a better chance of getting into top business schools if your undergraduate GPA is high and competitive. For one thing, your undergraduate GPA is a reflection of your academic ability and a prediction of future performance. But perhaps more importantly, the average incoming GPA for a new business school class will affect the program’s overall rankings. This is especially important when highly selective universities are competing with one another for students.

average gpa of top mba programs

Most members of the Admission Committee would agree that an applicant’s undergraduate GPA doesn’t make or break an application on its own. However, the AdCom will be cautious about letting someone in whose GPA is too far below the average. Because of this, you will find that the most selective business schools have the strictest requirements for how well undergraduates do, while lower-ranked programs tend to be more flexible.

That is one of the primary reasons why business schools publish the average GPA in each year’s class profile.

But, what if your undergraduate GPA is low? Should you lose all hope of getting into a top business school?

Absolutely not. We’ll also answer how to make up for a low undergraduate GPA. Moreover, you can also get in touch with us for a free consultation call to know how we can help you.

Let’s take a look at the average GPA of the incoming class of top US business schools.

Average GPA of top 50 US business schools

S. No.Business School2021 Average GPA2020 Average GPA2019 Average GPA2018 Average GPA2017 Average GPA2016 Average GPA2-Year Change6-Year Change
1Harvard Business School3.693.73.73.713.713.67-0.010.02
2Stanford GSB3.783.83.73.733.743.73-0.020.05
3Wharton3.63.63.63.63.63.600
4Northwestern (Kellogg)3.73.63.63.63.63.60.10.1
5Chicago (Booth)3.63.63.63.63.613.5800.02
6MIT (Sloan)3.593.543.63.483.493.580.050.01
7Columbia3.53.63.63.63.53.5-0.10
8Dartmouth (Tuck)3.543.483.523.493.513.530.060.01
9UC-Berkeley (Haas)3.673.653.673.663.713.640.020.03
10Yale SOM3.693.633.643.713.673.630.060.06
11Duke (Fuqua)3.493.53.53.493.53.47-0.010.02
12Michigan (Ross)3.533.53.53.53.53.440.030.09
13NYU (Stern)3.593.63.523.453.483.51-0.010.08
14Virginia (Darden)3.523.53.483.53.53.50.020.02
15Cornell (Johnson)3.343.343.423.393.363.370-0.03
16CMU (Tepper)3.353.323.33.43.33.30.030.05
17UCLA (Anderson)3.513.493.533.523.523.520.02-0.01
18USC (Marshall)3.63.553.543.53.483.370.050.23
19UNC (Kenan-Flagler)3.433.43.43.343.383.370.030.06
20Texas-Austin (McCombs)3.483.443.423.493.483.420.040.06
21Washington (Foster)3.423.373.393.33.433.380.050.04
22Indiana (Kelley)3.333.323.343.333.383.340.01-0.01
23Georgetown (McDonough)3.353.343.313.343.373.40.01-0.05
24Rice (Jones)3.513.413.413.33.343.420.10.09
25Vanderbilt (Owen)3.333.423.363.33.313.4-0.09-0.07
26Emory (Goizueta)3.363.23.33.33.43.30.160.06
27Georgia Tech (Scheller)3.43.33.33.33.43.390.10.01
28BYU (Marriott) 3.523.583.553.533.493.54-0.06-0.02
29Washington (Olin)3.33.43.53.473.453.46-0.1-0.16
30Minnesota (Carlson)3.453.453.453.423.343.4300.02
31Notre Dame (Mendoza)3.33.33.323.373.33.370-0.07
32Penn State (Smeal)3.413.433.423.43.453.37-0.020.04
33Michigan State (Broad)3.43.33.33.33.23.30.10.1
34Arizona State (Carey)3.633.533.563.533.513.540.10.09
35Ohio State (Fisher)3.423.453.453.443.473.52-0.03-0.1
36Texas A&M (Mays)3.313.33.33.333.273.320.01-0.01
37Rochester (Simon)3.53.53.53.53.43.400.1
38Texas-Dallas (Jindal)3.53.53.43.53.53.500
39Wisconsin3.393.43.383.433.353.42-0.01-0.03
40Maryland (Smith)3.353.243.263.263.33.280.110.07
41Boston (Questrom)3.43.43.43.33.33.300.1
42Georgia (Terry)3.443.423.513.533.463.30.020.14
43Pittsburgh (Katz)3.43.453.453.33.413.29-0.050.11
44SMU (Cox)3.453.33.33.43.333.310.150.14
45UC-Irvine (Merage)3.473.433.483.553.353.430.040.04
46Utah (Eccles)3.43.53.493.483.493.4-0.10
47Tennessee (Haslam)3.43.53.483.5NANA-0.1NA
48Florida (Hough)3.463.483.483.483.43NA-0.020.03
49Alabama (Manderson)3.73.673.673.633.63.570.030.13
50Miami (Herbert)3.433.323.33.353.353.320.110.11
  • For the top 10 business schools, a good undergraduate GPA is 3.7
  • For the next 10 business schools, a good undergraduate GPA is 3.5
  • Stanford has the highest average GPA of 3.78
  • There hasn’t been much change in the average GPA for top 10 business schools since 2016
  • There has been a slight increase in the average GPA for the next 10 business schools. If you are targeting these business schools then you can assume there will be a slight increase in the average GPA

What if your undergraduate GPA is low?

Don’t be discouraged if you’re applying to a top business school and you’re worried that your undergraduate performance doesn’t measure up to that of other accepted applicants. You can make up for a low GPA by putting in extra effort on the GMAT and the rest of your MBA application components like a resume, extracurriculars, and, most crucially, essays.

Let’s discuss these application components:

GMAT

Your GMAT score is one of the most important factors in determining how well you will do in business school and whether or not you will be accepted. If you do well on your tests, it might convince admissions officers that your GPA doesn’t show how smart and capable you really are. It’s also going to show that you can not just ‘get in’ but also ‘get through’ the rigorous MBA program.

Extracurriculars

To stand out from the crowd, applicants to top MBA programs need more than good grades and work experience. They also need strong extracurriculars. A candidate’s profile won’t look good to business schools if it doesn’t show clear examples of leadership and kindness. Extracurricular activities can and should show these traits.

Optional Essays

In the world of MBA admissions, no one expects an undergraduate GPA to be directly related to intelligence and motivation. AdComs know that personal life circumstances can lead to a rough start in college, which can lead to a low GPA. Because of this, MBA applications have a place for applicants to explain and expand on the details of their profiles. In these “optional” essays, which are not required, you can explain to the AdCom why your GPA is lower than average and why this won’t stop you from being a high-performing member of the next incoming class. Note that you shouldn’t use these essays to directly talk about your GPA unless it is much lower than average.

Personal Essay

You can show the AdCom what makes you such a productive and valuable member of their program through personal essays and stories from your life outside of work or school. If you don’t think the support essays are the best place to talk about your low GPA, you can use the general essays to explain, in a roundabout way, why your performance as an undergraduate might not have been up to par.

Get into your dream business school

Do you want to impress the business school Adcom?

At Admit Expert, we have helped hundreds of students get into top MBA programs around the world. We would be happy to help you too.
Schedule a free call with us today to learn more about our services and how we can help you achieve your goals.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

get into top business school with admit expert mba admissions consulting

Do you want to get into your dream business school?

Take the first step towards your MBA dream and schedule a free 1 on 1 application strategy call with us.

Book a free strategy call

On Key

Related Posts

GMAT vs GRE

GMAT vs GRE: Which is easier and which to take?

The GMAT and GRE are two of the most widely accepted standardized tests for graduate-level education in the United States and other countries. Both tests are designed to assess the skills and knowledge of students applying to graduate-level programs, such as business school, law school, and graduate programs in the

GMAT AWA and IR tips

GMAT AWA and IR – 10 tips for a high score

The Graduate Management Admission Test (GMAT) is a crucial exam for those looking to pursue a graduate-level business degree. In addition to testing your math and verbal skills, the GMAT also includes an Integrated Reasoning (IR) section and an Analytical Writing Assessment (AWA). These sections are designed to test your

What is a good GMAT score

What is a good GMAT score?

A good GMAT score can vary depending on the MBA program you are applying to and the competitiveness of the applicant pool. Generally, a GMAT score of 700 or higher is considered a good score, while a score of 760 or higher is considered a great score.  However, some MBA

GMAT score and percentile

A guide on GMAT score and percentile

A GMAT score is an important factor in the admissions process for MBA programs because it helps admissions committees assess a candidate’s ability to handle the rigors of graduate-level business coursework. The test measures various skills that are considered essential for success in business school, such as analytical writing, problem-solving,