[2023 Updated] GMAT Scores and Percentiles Explained

Share

Share

The journey to pursuing a graduate management education often starts with a single test, the Graduate Management Admission Test (GMAT). It’s a pivotal step in gaining admission to top business schools around the world. Your GMAT score holds the key to your academic future, but how is it calculated, and what does it mean in the grand scheme of things? Welcome to our in-depth exploration of GMAT scores and percentiles, where we unravel the intricacies of this standardized exam.

GMAT scores and percentiles

In this article, we will address your burning questions about GMAT scores and percentiles, covering a wide range of topics, from the GMAT score distribution to what constitutes a good GMAT score for your future aspirations. Whether you’re preparing for the GMAT or simply seeking a better understanding of this essential component of the business school application process, you’re in the right place.

We’ll delve into the following key areas:

  1. GMAT Score Distribution: We’ll start by examining the distribution of GMAT scores to give you a sense of where your score stands among test-takers.
  2. How is the GMAT Score Calculated: The GMAT score isn’t just a simple sum of correct answers. We’ll explain the intricacies of the scoring process.
  3. Average GMAT Score: Find out what the average GMAT score is and how it can influence your application.
  4. GMAT Percentile Scores: Understand what GMAT percentiles are and how they can help you gauge your performance.
  5. Total GMAT Score and Percentile: Learn how your total GMAT score relates to the overall percentile.
  6. GMAT Quant and Verbal Scores and Percentiles: Explore the nuances of the Quantitative and Verbal sections’ scores and percentiles.
  7. GMAT Integrated Reasoning Score and Percentile: Discover the importance of the Integrated Reasoning section and its associated score and percentile.
  8. GMAT Analytical Writing Assessment Score and Percentile: Uncover the role of the Analytical Writing Assessment and its impact on your application.
  9. What is a Good GMAT Score?: We’ll guide you through what makes a GMAT score “good” and how it varies depending on your target schools and career aspirations.
  10. FAQ – GMAT Score and Percentile: We’ll wrap it up by addressing frequently asked questions, helping you gain a comprehensive understanding of GMAT scores and percentiles.

What is the GMAT score distribution?

The GMAT score distribution is based on the scores of all test takers. According to the Graduate Management Admission Council (GMAC), the average GMAT score is 582.34. This data is based on a sample size of 282098 test takers taken between Jan 2020 and Dec 2022.

The GMAT score range is from 200 to 800, and a score of 730 or higher is generally considered to be a good score. A score of 700 or above is considered to be a competitive score, while a score of 600 – 700 is considered to be a subpar score for most MBA programs. However, different business schools have different average GMAT scores, so it’s important to check with the specific schools to which you plan to apply.

The GMAT score distribution can be divided into several categories:

  • Below average: scores that fall between 200-450
  • Average: scores that fall between 450-650
  • Above average: scores that fall between 650-730
  • High: scores that fall between 730-800

Here’s a breakdown of the GMAT score distribution:

  • Approximately 1% of test takers score above 760
  • Approximately 13% of test takers score above 700
  • Approximately 25% of test takers score between 660 and 700
  • Approximately 30% of test takers score between 570 and 660
  • Approximately 20% of test takers score between 400 and 570
  • Approximately 15% of test takers score below 400

It’s important to note that a GMAT score is just one of many factors that admissions committees consider when reviewing applications. Other factors such as work experience, academic record, letters of recommendation, and essays are also important in the application process.

How is the GMAT score calculated?

The GMAT score is calculated based on a combination of factors, including the number of questions answered correctly, and the difficulty level of the questions. The score is based on a scale of 200-800, with a higher score indicating better performance.

It is important to note that the GMAT is a computer-adaptive test, meaning that the difficulty level of the questions will adjust based on the test taker’s performance. This means that if a test-taker is doing well, the questions will become more difficult, and if they are struggling, the questions will become easier. This makes it difficult to predict a score based on the number of questions answered correctly.

The GMAT is divided into four sections: the Quantitative Reasoning section, the Verbal Reasoning section, the Integrated Reasoning section, and the Analytical Writing Assessment. 

The Quantitative and Verbal sections are each scored on a scale of 6-51 in single-point increments. The Integrated Reasoning section is scored on a scale of 1-8 in single-point increments, and the Analytical Writing Assessment is scored on a scale of 0-6 in half-point increments.

The total GMAT score is calculated on the basis of Quantitative and Verbal Reasoning sections and converting it to the 200-800 scale.

GMAT SectionScaled Score
Quantitative score6-51
Verbal score6-51
Integrated Reasoning score1-8
Analytical Writing Assessment score0-6

What is the average GMAT score?

According to GMAC, these are the average GMAT score based on 282098 people who took the GMAT between January 2020 to December 2022:

  • Total average GMAT score – 582.34
  • Average GMAT Quant score – 42.07
  • Average GMAT Verbal score – 27.8
  • Average GMAT IR score – 4.67
  • Average GMAT AWA score – 4.42

Whare are GMAT percentile scores?

An individual percentile ranking is provided for each of the five GMAT scores that you read above, showing what percentage of test participants you outperformed. 

A score of 75% indicates that you performed as well as or better than 25% of test takers, while 75% did not perform as well. Percentile scores are adjusted annually based on GMAT score data from the past three years, so while your GMAT score will remain constant over time, your GMAT percentile may fluctuate.

What are the current GMAT scores and percentiles?

GMAT scores and their associated percentile scores in 2023 are as follows:

Total GMAT score and percentile

GMAT scoreGMAT percentile
80099%
79099%
78099%
77099%
76099%
75098%
74097%
73096%
72094%
71090%
70087%
69084%
68080%
67078%
66074%
65070%
64064%
63062%
62058%
61054%
60050%

GMAT Quant and Verbal scores and percentiles

GMAT Scaled ScoreQuant Percentile ScoreVerbal Percentile Score
5197%99%
5087%99%
4974%99%
4867%99%
4759%99%
4656%99%
4553%99%
4447%98%
4344%98%
4239%96%
4137%94%
4035%90%
3931%88%
3829%84%
3728%82%
3625%80%
3522%75%
3421%70%
3320%68%
3217%65%
3115%60%
3015%58%
2913%55%
2812%50%
2710%45%
2610%42%
258%38%
248%35%
237%31%
226%29%
215%25%
205%22%
194%18%
184%17%
173%14%
163%11%
153%9%
143%8%
132%6%
122%4%
111%3%
101%2%
91%2%
81%1%
71%1%
60%0%

GMAT Integrated Reasoning score and percentile

Integrated Reasoning scorePercentile score
890%
779%
664%
548%
431%
318%
28%
10%

GMAT Analytical Writing Assessment score and percentile

Analytical Writing Assessment scorePercentile score
688%
5.581%
557%
4.547%
418%
3.512%
34%
2.53%
0.5 to 21%

What is a good GMAT score?

A GMAT score of 760+ is considered an excellent score and a GMAT score of 700 and above is considered a good GMAT score.

However, a good GMAT score is the one that would increase your chances of getting into your target business school. 

So, what is a good GMAT score in 2023? A good GMAT score is the average GMAT score of the class of 2025 of your target business school.

Here are the average GMAT scores of top business schools:

Business SchoolAverage GMAT 2023Average GMAT 2022Average GMAT 2021Average GMAT 2020
Harvard Business School740730730730
Wharton728733733722
Stanford GSB738737738733
Chicago Booth728729732724
Northwestern Kellogg731729727727
MIT Sloan730730730730
Columbia Business SchoolNA729729726
Dartmouth Tuck726726724720
UC-Berkeley Haas733729726727
Yale SOM720725726720
Duke Fuqua718713702
Michigan Ross719720722710
NYU Stern732733729723
Virginia Darden716720715703
Cornell Johnson710710710700
CMU Tepper705702691680
UCLA Anderson710711714706
USC Marshall722732716707
UNC Kenan-Flagler696706696694
Texas-Austin McCombs704706708704
Washington Foster710710704692
Indiana Kelley685685679652
Georgetown McDonough695697705691
Rice JonesNA702705689
Vanderbilt Owen687690690676
Emory Goizueta709700692683
Georgia Tech Scheller694690682680

FAQ – GMAT score and percentile

What is a 99 percentile score on the GMAT?

A 99 percentile score on the GMAT is 760 and above.

What is the average GMAT score?

The average GMAT score is 574 for all the test takers who took the GMAT between Jan 2019 and Dec 2021.

What is the score range on the GMAT?

GMAT score ranges between 200 and 800. GMAT Quant and Verbal score range between 6 and 51.

get into top business school with admit expert mba admissions consulting

Do you want to get into your dream business school?

Take the first step towards your MBA dream and schedule a free 1 on 1 application strategy call with us.

On Key

Related Posts

Best Business Schools for Marketing

Best Business Schools for Marketing Careers

Embarking on a career in marketing requires not only passion and creativity but also a solid foundation in business fundamentals. Choosing the right business school can make all the difference in shaping your trajectory towards a successful marketing career. In this article, we delve into the realm of business education

Best Business Schools for a career in Technology

Best Business Schools for Technology Careers

In today’s dynamic business landscape, the intersection of business and technology has become increasingly vital. As technology continues to shape industries worldwide, the demand for skilled professionals adept at navigating this evolving terrain has never been higher. Business schools play a pivotal role in preparing individuals for successful careers in

Best Business Schools for Finance

Top 10 Business Schools for Finance Careers

Embarking on a career in finance requires not only a solid educational foundation but also guidance from institutions that excel in preparing students for the dynamic and competitive world of finance. In this exploration, we delve into the data of some of the most esteemed business schools, uncovering the statistics