NYU Stern School of Business – A complete guide

Share

Share

New York University is a private research university in New York City, and its business school is the Leonard N. Stern School of Business (also known as NYU Stern, The Stern School of Business, or simply Stern). It started in the year 1900. Close neighbors include the Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences and the Department of Economics in the College of Arts and Sciences, all of which can be found on Gould Plaza.

NYU Stern MBA

General Information on NYU Stern School of Business

Location – Henry Kaufman Management Center, 44 West Fourth Street, New York, NY 10012

Dean – Raghu Sundaram

Admissions Office – MBA Admissions, NYU Stern School of Business, Dillon House, Soldiers Field Boston, MA 02163

Phone: +1-212-998-0600

Email: sternmba@stern.nyu.edu

Social media – Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, Instagram, LinkedIn 

NYU Stern MBA – By the numbers

Here are a few important statistics for the latest class i.e. class of 2024 of the NYU Stern School of Business

Applications Received3553
Class Size324
Average GMAT Score733
GMAT Range640-800
Average GRE Score325
GRE Range303-340
Average GPA3.62
Work Experience (Average)5 years
Tuition Cost for a Single Person$82,326
Percentage of students that received a job offer94.1%
Median Base Salary$170,000
Median Signing Bonus$35,000

Now, let’s take a look in detail at the latest incoming class i.e., the class of 2024 of NYU Stern School of Business.

NYU Stern MBA class profile 2024

Enrollment

A total of 3,553 people applied to be a part of the NYU Stern class of 2024. However, NYU Stern gave a chance to 25% of the applicants i.e., 962, and out of them, 324 enrolled.

NYU stern class size 2024
  • Applications Received by NYU Stern School of Business – 3553
  • Total admissions offers – 962
  • Total Enrolled – 324
  • Enrollment rate – 27%

Diversity

Business Schools care a lot about maintaining diversity in the class. Nearly half (45%) of the NYU Stern class of 2024 is female and 44% of students are international citizens.

nyu stern mba class 2024 demographics

 More details are below.

  • % women in the NYU Stern class of 2024 – 45%
  • % international students in the NYU Stern class of 2024 – 44%

Test Scores and GPA

NYU Stern School of Business is home to some of the brightest minds in the world. So, it’s quite understandable that the GPA and test scores will be on the higher side. The average GPA of the NYU Stern class of 2024 is 3.62, the average GMAT score is 733, and the average GRE score is 325.

nyu stern mba class of 2024 GPA, GMAT, and GRE

Average GPA – 3.62

GMAT Score

  • Average GMAT – 733
  • GMAT Range: 640-800
  • Median GMAT Quant – 48

GRE Score

  • Average GRE – 325
  • GRE Range – 303-340
  • Average GRE Quant Median – 163
  • GRE Quant Range: 153-170
  • Average GRE Verbal – 162
  • GRE Verbal Range: 150-170

Undergraduate Major

The highest number of NYU Stern class of 2024 students have a background in engineering (28%) followed by Business and Commerce (24%) and Economics (19%).

nyu stern mba class of 2024 undergraduate major

More details are in the table below:

Undergraduate MajorPercentage of NYU Stern class of 2024
Engineering, Math, Science25%
Business27%
Social Science21%
Economics15%
Arts, Humanities12%

Pre-MBA industry of NYU Stern MBA class of 2024

Every student in the NYU Stern class of 2024 has some work experience. The average work experience is 5 years. 24% of the NYU Stern class of 2024 has a background in Financial Services followed by Consulting (12%).

nyu stern mba class of 2024 pre MBA experience

More details are in the table below:

Pre-MBA industry% of NYU Stern class of 2024
Financial Services24%
Consulting12%
Consumer Products, Retail8%
Military, Government8%
Technology7%
Nonprofit, Arts, Education6%
Media, Entertainment5%
Health Care, Pharma4%
Real Estate4%
Advertising, Public Relations4%
Manufacturing, Import/Export, Trade3%
Law3%
Energy2%
Engineering1%
Other9%

MBA Application Deadlines

The application dates for the MBA Class of 2025 (incoming class of 2023) are

Application RoundDeadlineDecisions
Round 1Sep 15, 2022Dec 1, 2022
Round 2Oct 15, 2022Jan 1, 2023
Round 3Jan 15, 2023Apr 1, 2023
Round 4Mar 15, 2023Jun 1, 2023

Now that you know the education and industry background of the latest class of NYU Stern School of Business, you must have an idea of where you stand compared to them. To get into NYU Stern School of Business try to match or exceed these numbers. Now, let’s take a look at the compensation that NYU Stern MBA students get after they graduate.

NYU Stern MBA employment statistics – Class of 2022

The NYU Stern School of Business class of 2022 received a median base salary of $170,000. Moreover, the class received a median signing bonus of $35,000.

Here are the details:

  • Median Base Salary – $175,000
  • Median Signing Bonus – $35,000
  • 94.1% received an offer within 3 months of graduating

Compensation by Industry

34.4% of the NYU Stern MBA class of 2022 found employment in Financial Services followed by 31.2% in Consulting, and 17% in Technology.

More details are in the below table.

Industry% NYU Stern MBA class of 2022
Consulting31.20%
Consumer Packaged Goods3.60%
Entertainment/Media/Sports4.00%
Financial Services34.40%
Healthcare/Pharmaceuticals/Biotech3.60%
Real Estate0.40%
Retail0.40%
Technology/Telecommunications17.00%
Energy/Power1.30%
Law3.10%
Manufacturing0.40%
Transportation & Logistics0.40%

Median Salary by Industry

Candidates finding employment in Energy/Power received the highest median salary of $215,000. Candidates who found a job in Consulting and Financial Services received a median salary of $175,000. Technology companies paid a median salary of $140,000 to the NYU Stern MBA class of 2022 students.

More details are in the following table.

IndustryAverage Salary ($)Median Salary ($)Low ($)High ($)Average Signing Bonus ($)
Consulting173,176175,000120,000192,00032,193
Consumer Packaged Goods119,643120,000115,000130,00032,500
Entertainment/Media/Sports137,500132,500115,000170,000NA
Financial Services168,475175,00090,000225,00052,437
Healthcare/Pharmaceuticals/Biotech128,808123,750115,967155,00024,833
Technology/Telecommunications141,058140,00090,000201,25043,121
Energy/Power199,643215,000120,000215,000NA

Employment by function

37.80% of the NYU Stern MBA class of 2022 found employment in Consulting function, followed by 36% in Finance/Accounting, and 12% in Marketing.

More details are below.

FunctionPercent
Consulting37.80%
Brand/Innovation0.50%
Business Development/Sales1.80%
Management23.90%
Strategy9.00%
Technology2.70%
Finance/Accounting36.00%
General/Corporate6.80%
Investment Banking23.90%
Investment Management0.90%
Private Equity1.80%
Venture Capital1.80%
Other1.00%
Information Technology/Data Analytics1.40%
Management5.90%
General Management4.50%
Project Management1.40%
Marketing/Sales14.00%
Brand Management4.10%
General1.40%
Product Management7.70%
Product Marketing0.90%
Operations1.40%
Human Resources0.50%
Law3.20%

Median Salary by function

NYU Stern class of 2022 students who found employment in Law received the highest median salaries of $215,000 followed by Information Technology ($190,000), and Consulting ($170,000).

Jobs in finance also received the highest median performance bonus of $150,000.

FunctionAverage SalaryMedian SalaryLowHighAverage Signing Bonus
Consulting168,270170,000115,000201,25032,865
Business Development/Sales135,900133,800130,000146,000NA
Management175,558175,000130,000192,00032,395
Strategy159,855165,000124,000201,25031,077
Technology161,000165,000140,000175,00033,750
Finance/Accounting165,280175,00090,000225,00052,154
General/Corporate136,914137,50090,000180,00043,800
Investment Banking175,472175,000110,000225,00055,356
Private Equity151,406160,000119,219175,000NA
Information Technology/Data Analytics175,500190,000136,500200,000NA
Management134,000130,500110,000156,00036,010
General Management131,222130,000110,000155,00037,871
Project Management142,333146,000125,000156,00031,667
Marketing/Sales134,795135,000115,000171,00037,339
Brand Management117,558116,000115,000122,50029,286
Product Management144,601140,000120,000171,00048,945
Operations145,333145,000135,000156,000NA
Law199,643215,000120,000215,000NA

Compensation by Geographical region

Majority (96.5%) of the NYU Stern MBA class of 2022 found employment in the United States. A mere 3.7% chose to work outside the US. In the US, 81.7% found jobs in the North East and 6% in the West. More details are below.

Location

  • United States - 96.5%
  • International - 3.7%

United States

  • Mid-Atlantic - 3.7%
  • Midwest - 2.8%
  • Northeast - 81.7%
  • South - 0.9%
  • Southwest - 1.4%
  • West - 6.0%

International

  • Asia and Middle East - 2%
  • Canada - 0.5%
  • Europe - 0.5%
  • Latin America and Caribbean - 0.5%

Hiring trend at NYU Stern School of Business

Trend by industry

The employment by industry trends have remained fairly same for the last 5 years at NYU Stern School of Business. 

More details are below:

IndustryClass of 2022Class of 2021Class of 2020
Consulting31.20%31.30%31.70%
Consumer Packaged Goods3.60%2.40%6.30%
Entertainment/Media/Sports4.00%2.00%1.10%
Financial Services34.40%35.00%33.50%
Asset Management1.80%1.70%2.50%
Commercial Banking--0.40%
Diversified Financial Services0.90%1.70%1.80%
Insurance2.20%0.70%1.40%
Investment Banking27.20%28.30%25.70%
Private Equity0.90%2.40%0.70%
Venture Capital1.30%0.30%1.10%
Healthcare/Pharmaceuticals/Biotech3.60%0.70%4.20%
Non-Profit/Education--0.70%
Education--0.40%
Non-Profit--0.40%
Real Estate0.40%1.70%0.70%
Retail0.40%2.40%0.70%
Apparel/Fashion0.40%1.00%0.70%
General-1.30%-
Technology/Telecommunications17.00%19.20%16.90%
Technology15.60%18.20%16.20%
Telecommunications1.30%1.00%0.70%
Other
Energy/Power1.30%0.30%-
Hospitality-0.30%-
Law3.10%4.00%3.50%
Manufacturing0.40%-0.40%
Transportation & Logistics0.40%0.70%0.40%

Trend by function

Jobs in Finance have seen an uptick since 2018 increasing from 29% to 33%. On the other hand, the share of jobs in General Management has decreased from 16% in 2018 to 10% in 2022.

FunctionClass of 2022Class of 2021Class of 2020
Consulting37.80%38.00%39.90%
Business Development/Sales1.80%1.70%2.80%
Management23.90%26.30%27.90%
Strategy9.00%7.10%7.40%
Technology2.70%3.00%1.40%
Finance/Accounting36.00%37.40%33.20%
General/Corporate6.80%3.40%6.00%
Investment Banking23.90%25.90%20.80%
Investment Management0.90%2.00%1.10%
Private Equity1.80%3.70%0.40%
Private Wealth Management0.50%0.70%0.70%
Research - Equity Sell Side0.50%0.30%1.10%
Venture Capital1.80%0.30%1.10%
Information Technology/Data Analytics1.40%1.30%1.80%
Data Analytics1.40%1.30%1.40%
Management5.90%5.70%6.40%
General Management4.50%3.40%3.90%
Project Management1.40%2.00%1.80%
Marketing/Sales14.00%11.80%13.10%
Brand Management4.10%1.70%3.90%
General1.40%3.00%3.20%
Product Management7.70%5.70%4.20%
Product Marketing0.90%1.00%1.10%
Operations1.40%1.30%1.80%
Law3.20%4.00%3.90%

This is what the salaries look like at NYU Stern School of Business. However, you should also know how much will it cost to attend NYU Stern School of Business. The next section explains this in detail.

Cost of Attendance

The NYU Stern Cost of Attendance includes both direct and indirect expenses. Direct expenses, tuition and fees, are charged directly to the student bill. Indirect expenses, such as living expenses, are more flexible. This annual cost of attendance assumes a nine (9) month academic year and a moderate student lifestyle

Tuition fee$82,326
Orientation Fee (LAUNCH)$1,678
Living Expenses
Room & Board$28,242
Books & Supplies$1,500
Transportation$1,154
Miscellaneous*$8,137
Loan Fees$216
Total$123,253

*Includes NYU Student Health Insurance costs

NYU Stern Scholarships

About 20-25% of admitted full-time two-year MBA students receive a merit-based scholarship

The majority of Stern MBA scholarships are full or half tuition awards. All applicants (domestic and international) are considered. No additional materials are required. Scholarship decisions are made at the time of admission and are final.  Please note that scholarship award amounts and types may change year to year. If you are an admitted student who has been awarded a merit-based scholarship, please view scholarship details in your official admissions letter. In addition to Stern Scholarships, we maintain one of the most robust scholarship databases where you can learn more about receiving aid from external sources. 

Stern merit-based scholarships awarded to full-time two-year MBA students include:

Dean’s Scholarship – The Dean’s Scholarship is one of Stern’s most prestigious scholarships and is awarded to a limited number of our most meritorious admitted students. This scholarship which covers full tuition and fees is presented in the name of Dean Rangarajan "Raghu" Sundaram and affords the opportunity to connect directly with Dean Sundaram.

Named Faculty Scholarship – The Named Faculty Scholarship is designed to pair some of our most meritorious students with some of Stern’s most distinguished and prestigious faculty. This scholarship which covers full tuition and fees matches admitted students based on their background and interests with a designated faculty member in that field. Named faculty scholars have the opportunity to develop close ties with their designated faculty members. This past year, 16 faculty members were selected with the honor of participation: Viral Acharya, Adam Brandenburger, Dolly Chugh, Aswath Damodaran, Kathleen DeRose, J.P. Eggers, Anindya Ghose, Richard Hendler, Alvin Lieberman, Sonia Marciano, Elizabeth Morrison, Glenn Okun, Robert Salomon, Anjolein Schmeits, Robert Seamans, and Tensie Whelan.

Consortium Fellowship (a fellowship covering full tuition and fees awarded in conjunction with a partner organization) – The Consortium for Graduate Study in Management seeks to enhance the representation of African Americans, Hispanic Americans and Native Americans in business education and management. U.S. citizens and permanent residents from these underrepresented groups, as well as other people who can demonstrate a commitment to the Consortium's mission, are eligible. Applicants must apply to NYU Stern through the Consortium application to be considered for this full tuition fellowship.

View more information about the Consortium or learn more about diversity at Stern.

Leadership Accelerator Scholarship – This merit-based scholarship is awarded to applicants at the time of admission only who have demonstrated high leadership potential throughout their application. The Leadership Accelerator’s philosophy is that leadership development requires students to repeatedly put themselves outside their comfort zone, to take risks and fail, and to learn from these experiences through skillful reflection. Learn more about the Leadership Accelerator.

Fertitta Veterans Scholarship – The Fertitta Veterans MBA Program for students in the two-year Full-time MBA is an innovative program specifically designed for U.S. military veterans and active duty students to support their transition to business school. Thanks to a transformative gift from alumnus Lorenzo Fertitta (MBA ’93) and brother Frank J. Fertitta III, Stern established a cohort-based summer program specifically designed for U.S. military veterans and active duty-students that includes significant scholarship support, a summer session with early access to coursework and immersive learning at regular corporate visits, and a special leadership curriculum woven into the MBA experience. Today, their generous contribution supports the many components for which the Fertitta Veterans MBA Program is known – the cohort-based program with leadership courses in the summer and the Fertitta Veterans MBA Scholarship, a merit-based scholarship that reduces tuition to a flat-rate of $30,000 per academic year. The Fertitta Program now also includes an expanded Yellow Ribbon Program and the Fertitta Veterans Living Stipend. Learn more about the Fertitta Veterans MBA Program.

Learn more about being a veteran at Stern.

William R. Berkley Scholarship – Established in 2013, The William R. Berkley Scholarship Program supports exceptional college seniors who wish to pursue their MBA full-time at NYU Stern. This scholarship is available for candidates who are admitted to the NYU x NYU / Stern program. Admitted students automatically receive a $10,000 Early Advancement Award to be applied to their Full-time MBA tuition upon enrolling at NYU Stern and are eligible for consideration of further NYU Stern scholarships, including a specially designated one-year Berkley Early Advancement Fellowship covering full tuition and fees in the year in which they enroll at Stern.

Learn more about Berkley Scholars.

Advancing Women in Business Scholarship - Established in 2017, The NYU Stern Advancing Women in Business Scholarship is a merit-based scholarship that is awarded to students entering the Two Year Full-time MBA program that demonstrates a deep and abiding commitment to advancing women in business. This scholarship covers full tuition and mandatory fees for the two years of the Full-time MBA program. The award is partially funded by alumnae and members of the Stern Executive Board.  

Forté Fellowship (awarded in conjunction with a partner organization) – The Forté Foundation is a consortium of major corporations, top business schools, and influential nonprofit organizations dedicated to educating and advancing women in business. Stern designates Forté Fellows at the time of admission to exceptional candidates who have already been selected to receive a merit-based scholarship and are committed to promoting gender equity in business.

Read more about the network of women at Stern.

ROMBA Fellowship (awarded in conjunction with a partner organization) – Reaching Out MBA (ROMBA) is an organization that educates, inspires and connects LGBTQ+ MBA students at business schools in the United States. Stern designates ROMBA Fellows to exceptional candidates who have already been selected to receive a merit-based scholarship and who have a demonstrated interest or commitment to opportunities for LGTBQ+ leaders in business.

Elizabeth Elting Advancing Women's Leadership Fellowship - The Elizabeth Elting Advancing Women's Leadership Fellowship was established in 2019 by Stern alumna, philanthropist, and entrepreneur Elizabeth Elting (MBA '92). Ms. Elting is the Founder and CEO of the Elizabeth Elting Foundation, a charitable endeavor dedicated to breaking down the barriers that hold back women and marginalized people. She also serves as a member of the Stern Executive Board. Each year, the Elizabeth Elting Advancing Women's Leadership Fellowship is awarded to two two-year Full-time MBA students and two one-year Andre Koo Tech MBA students. The Fellowship covers $50,000 per academic year for the two-year Full-time MBA and $50,000 for the one-year Andre Koo Tech MBA. Recipients of this award display extraordinary academic merit, an impressive record of leadership experience, an entrepreneurial spirit, and a dedication to advancing women in business. Stern designates Elizabeth Elting Fellows at the time of admission to exceptional candidates.

Directors Scholarship - This $50,000 scholarship is for the first year of study and is awarded to admitted students showing strong merit.

Community Scholarship - This $25,000 scholarship is for the first year of study and is awarded to admitted students showing strong merit.

Scholarships Awarded after Admission

Below are scholarships awarded to admitted Full-time MBA students that do not require a separate application. 

  • Howard Gilman Foundation Scholarship – With the generous support of the Howard Gilman Foundation, the Howard Gilman Foundation Scholarship will be awarded to graduate students who have careers in the performing arts, and who now seek to become trained in business. Students will be selected by the Financial Aid office and no separate application is necessary. 
  • Hyundai Motor America and Kia Motors America Scholarships in Law & Business – With the generous support of Hyundai Motor America and Kia Motors America, the Hyundai Motor America and Kia Motors America Scholarships in Law & Business will be awarded to JD/MBA Dual Degree students who are pursuing careers in law & business. Hyundai and Kia Scholars will be required to enroll in the Law & Business Projects Seminar during their final year through which they may receive the substantial writing credit required for the law degree. The awards are merit and need-based scholarships and no separate application is necessary.     

Scholarships Awarded after Admission by Application

Below are scholarships awarded to incoming Full-time MBA students that require a separate application. Admitted students are notified about the application process for these scholarships as the information becomes available, typically during their first semester.

  • Moral Contract Scholarship
  • Harvey Beker Scholarship

Donor Awards for Second-Year Students

Through the generous support of alumni and friends of NYU Stern, students have another opportunity to receive funding in their second year of the MBA program. All students are considered for second-year awards based on merit and the criteria specified by the donor. No application is necessary.

Final Thoughts

Getting an MBA from NYU Stern School of Business is a dream for most MBA applicants. NYU Stern School of Business is one of the best business schools in the world, so getting into it can be hard. Even though there is no foolproof method to ensure admission to NYU Stern, you can improve your chances significantly by working diligently on your application. We can help you get into NYU Stern School of Business. Our consultants include NYU Stern alumni who will give you the most accurate advice and guidance you’ll need to get into NYU Stern. So, get started now.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

get into top business school with admit expert mba admissions consulting

Do you want to get into your dream business school?

Take the first step towards your MBA dream and schedule a free 1 on 1 application strategy call with us.

Book a free strategy call

On Key

Related Posts

GMAT vs GRE

GMAT vs GRE: Which is easier and which to take?

The GMAT and GRE are two of the most widely accepted standardized tests for graduate-level education in the United States and other countries. Both tests are designed to assess the skills and knowledge of students applying to graduate-level programs, such as business school, law school, and graduate programs in the

GMAT AWA and IR tips

GMAT AWA and IR – 10 tips for a high score

The Graduate Management Admission Test (GMAT) is a crucial exam for those looking to pursue a graduate-level business degree. In addition to testing your math and verbal skills, the GMAT also includes an Integrated Reasoning (IR) section and an Analytical Writing Assessment (AWA). These sections are designed to test your

What is a good GMAT score

What is a good GMAT score?

A good GMAT score can vary depending on the MBA program you are applying to and the competitiveness of the applicant pool. Generally, a GMAT score of 700 or higher is considered a good score, while a score of 760 or higher is considered a great score.  However, some MBA

GMAT score and percentile

A guide on GMAT score and percentile

A GMAT score is an important factor in the admissions process for MBA programs because it helps admissions committees assess a candidate’s ability to handle the rigors of graduate-level business coursework. The test measures various skills that are considered essential for success in business school, such as analytical writing, problem-solving,