Average GRE Scores at Top MBA Programs

Share

Share

When applying to a business school the GMAT always comes to our mind. For many, the GMAT has been and is the obvious test for a business school application. However, business schools also accept GRE scores for their MBA applications. The choice between GMAT and GRE depends on a lot of factors. However, if you’re also planning to apply to other graduate programs other than MBA which requires you to take the GRE then GRE would be an ideal choice for you.

average gre at top mba programs

In case, you decide to take the GRE then there are a few questions that would come to your mind.

What is a good GRE score? How much should I score on the GRE? What should be my target GRE score?

In this article, we’ll answer these questions based on the average GRE scores of the incoming classes of business schools each year.

What is a good GRE score?

A good GRE score is one that will make your overall application stronger and more competitive. If you feel you have an average profile or you belong to a competitive candidate pool then follow this simple rule of thumb.

Take a look at the average GRE scores of the latest incoming class of your target business schools. Select the business school that has the highest average GRE score. Add at least 5 points to that score and the resultant score is your target GRE score. In short, this will be your good GRE score.

For example, there are 5 business schools on your list. Suppose, the average GRE scores of the latest incoming classes of these schools were 326, 320, 321, 320, and 324.

So, your good GMAT score or target GMAT score would be 326+5=331.

Now, that you know the concept of a good GRE score, the next information you would need is the average GRE scores of top business schools.

However, before that let’s take a look at how popular the GRE is among business school applicants. We can do this by understanding the percentage of applicants applying to business schools with a GRE score.

Percentage of business school applicants taking the GRE

S. No.Business School% GRE 2021% GRE 2020% GRE 2019% GRE 2018% GRE 2017% GRE 20162-Year Trend6-Year Trend
1Stanford GSB24%25%19%18%16%13%-111
2Chicago Booth18%17%13%NANANA1NA
3Penn (Wharton)24%NA15%10%11%9%NA15
4Northwestern (Kellogg)NANANANANANANANA
5Harvard Business School29%22%20%15%12%NA7NA
6MIT (Sloan)24%NA24%NA18%18%NA6
7Columbia23%24%16%16%9%7%-116
8Dartmouth (Tuck)37%39%21%15%15%13%-224
9UC-Berkeley (Haas)36%35%21%11%10%NA1NA
10Yale SOM36%35%26%25%NA22%114
11Duke (Fuqua)33%38%23%14%11%11%-522
12Michigan (Ross)33%37%34%24%19%14%-419
13NYU (Stern)18%23%18%19%12%13%-55
14Virginia (Darden)38%28%23%18%8%8%1030
15Cornell (Johnson)19%18%18%14%11%10%19
16Carnegie Mellon (Tepper)17%11%19%14%11%8%69
17UCLA (Anderson)19%14%10%9%10%8%511
18USC (Marshall)31%25%29%20%21%13%618
19UNC (Kenan-Flagler)26%22%48%30%20%21%45
20Texas (McCombs)42%38%33%23%18%18%424
21Washington (Foster)36%27%21%16%17%6%930
22Indiana (Kelley)15%26%23%14%10%8%-117
23Georgetown (McDonough)48%54%43%33%28%22%-626
24Rice (Jones)35%29%31%22%12%11%624
25Vanderbilt (Owen)23%19%16%12%13%14%49
26Emory (Goizueta)NANANANA13%13%NANA
27Georgia Tech (Scheller)20%26%29%35%25%23%-6-3
28BYU (Marriott)NANA19%NANANANANA
29Washington (Olin)70%71%49%50%27%34%-136
30Minnesota (Carlson)20%36%30%24%22%16%-164
31Notre Dame (Mendoza)17%37%24%13%20%11%-206
32Penn State (Smeal)33%19%35%26%24%16%1417
33Michigan State (Broad)14%23%14%29%8%6%-98
34Arizona State (Carey)46%48%43%40%30%30%-216
35Ohio State (Fisher)44%53%35%31%45%23%-921
35Texas A&M (Mays)38%29%39%36%33%39%9-1
37Rochester (Simon)19%23%27%20%23%14%-45
38Texas-Dallas (Jindal)33%36%62%40%45%32%-31
39Wisconsin30%15%16%10%12%10%1520
40Maryland (Smith)22%28%33%38%31%29%-6-7
41Boston (Questrom)29%49%52%45%29%42%-20-13
42Georgia (Terry)32%42%34%33%33%31%-101
43Pittsburgh (Katz)24%58%34%22%29%22%-342
44Southern Methodist (Cox)20%31%40%47%20%35%-11-15
45UC-Irvine (Merage)12%7%20%11%14%20%5-8
46Utah (Eccles)40%12%NANANANA28NA
47Tennessee-Knoxville (Haslam)37%40%67%50%50%48%-3-11
48Florida (Warrington)62%45%50%24%21%23%1739
49Alabama (Manderson)19%NANANANANANANA
50Miami (Herbert)17%NANANANANANANA
51Fordham (Gabelli)26%16%36%39%NANA10NA
52UC-Davis5%15%9%11%21%16%-10-11

There are a few business schools that do not give the percentage numbers. Northwestern Kellogg is one of the prominent names on this list.

Taking a look at the 6-year trend we can easily see that popularity of the GRE has increased among business school applicants.

Nearly one-fourth to one-third of the top 15 business school applicants submit their applications with a GRE score.

So, in case you’re looking to take the GRE for your business school application, then this data is very encouraging for you.

Let’s take a look at the average GRE scores of top business schools now.

Average GRE scores of business schools

S. No.Business School2021 Total GRE Score2021 GRE Average Quant Score2021 GRE Average Verbal Score2020 Total GRE Score2019 Total GRE Score
1Stanford GSB330165165329330
2Chicago (Booth)325163162324NA
3Penn (Wharton) 324162162322324
4Northwestern (Kellogg)327165162326NA
5Harvard Business School326163163326326
6MIT (Sloan)325163162NA324
7ColumbiaNANANANANA
8Dartmouth (Tuck)324162162320324
9UC-Berkeley (Haas)323162161322323
10Yale SOM330165165328329
11Duke (Fuqua)317158159314319
12Michigan (Ross)320160160317319
13NYU (Stern)324162162324322
14Virginia (Darden)321160161319321
15Cornell (Johnson)323162161321320
16CMU (Tepper)323164159321323
17UCLA (Anderson)326163163316326
18USC (Marshall)321161160321320
19UNC (Kenan-Flagler)316158158317316
20Texas-Austin (McCombs)319160159318318
21Washington (Foster)321161160318319
22Indiana (Kelley)315157158312310
23Georgetown (McDonough)317159158317315
24Rice (Jones)317160157313317
25Vanderbilt (Owen)315157158310315
26Emory (Goizueta)NANANANANA
27Georgia Tech (Scheller)319160159318317
28BYU (Marriott) NANANANA321
29Washington (Olin)310155155311310
30Minnesota (Carlson)319159160321317
31Notre Dame (Mendoza)317158159313315
32Penn State (Smeal)313158155311310
33Michigan State (Broad)316158158308306
34Arizona State (Carey)312156156314310
35Ohio State (Fisher)311155156311309
35Texas A&M (Mays)308155153307308
37Rochester (Simon)317159158314312
38Texas-Dallas (Jindal)314158156310309
39Wisconsin313157156312315
40Maryland (Smith)309155154310307
41Boston (Questrom)315159156312313
42Georgia (Terry)310155155312314
43Pittsburgh (Katz)310158152307308
44SMU (Cox)307154153310308
45UC-Irvine (Merage)310153157322311
46Utah (Eccles)317157160306NA
47Tennessee-Knoxville (Haslam)314158156314311
48Florida (Warrington)313157156310316
49Alabama (Manderson)310155155NANA
50Miami (Herbert)307153154NANA
51Fordham (Gabelli)310155155308305
52UC-Davis326164162314316

Stanford and Yale SOM have the highest average GRE score of 330 for their class of 2023. All the top business schools command an average GRE score of 320+ for their incoming classes. Therefore, it’s safe to assume that your target GRE score for business school admissions should be above 320.

Now, let’s take a look at average GRE scores from 2016 to 2021 and see if there’s an upward trend in average GRE scores. If there is a major uptrend in the GRE scores then your target GRE score would also have to go up accordingly.

Average GRE score trend (2016-2021)

S. No.Business School2021 GRE2020 GRE2019 GRE2018 GRE2017 GRE2016 GRE2-Year Trend (Total)6-Year Trend (Total)
1Stanford GSB33032933033032932911
2Chicago (Booth)325324NANANANA1NA
3Wharton324322324NANANA2NA
4Northwestern (Kellogg)327326NANANANA1NA
5Harvard Business School326326326328328NAEvenNA
6MIT (Sloan)325NA324NANANANANA
7ColumbiaNANANANANANANANA
8Dartmouth (Tuck)324320324NA31932044
9UC-Berkeley (Haas)323322323329325NA1NA
10Yale SOM33032832932832932822
11Duke (Fuqua)3173143193193213193-2
12Michigan (Ross)3203173193203203223-2
13NYU (Stern)324324322324323324EvenEven
14Virginia (Darden)3213193213283233262-5
15Cornell (Johnson)32332132032032232023
16CMU (Tepper)3233213233203213232Even
17UCLA (Anderson)326316326326328320106
18USC (Marshall)321321320318319316Even5
19UNC (Kenan-Flagler)316317316317316317-1-1
20Texas-Austin (McCombs)3193183183173163191Even
21Washington (Foster)32131831931531831734
22Indiana (Kelley)31531231031531731431
23Georgetown (McDonough)317317315317314315Even2
24Rice (Jones)31731331731732131443
25Vanderbilt (Owen)31531031531131331451
26Emory (Goizueta)NANANANANANANANA
27Georgia Tech (Scheller)3193183173213203241-5
28BYU (Marriott) NANA321NANANANANA
29Washington (Olin)310311310310312315-1-5
30Minnesota (Carlson)319321317318318320-2-1
31Notre Dame (Mendoza)31731331531431531344
32Penn State (Smeal)3133113103083143152-2
33Michigan State (Broad)31630830630630730987
34Arizona State (Carey)312314310313311311-21
35Ohio State (Fisher)311311309313314313Even-2
35Texas A&M (Mays)3083073083093113081Even
37Rochester (Simon)31731431231631431532
38Texas-Dallas (Jindal)31431030931231231143
39Wisconsin3133123153183153181-5
40Maryland (Smith)309310307309309310-1-1
41Boston (Questrom)3153123133123153153Even
42Georgia (Terry)310312314315313316-2-4
43Pittsburgh (Katz)31030730830830730535
44SMU (Cox)307310308309307312-3-5
45UC-Irvine (Merage)310322311316315316-12-6
46Utah (Eccles)317306NANANANA11NA
47Tennessee-Knoxville (Haslam)314314311311310308Even6
48Florida (Warrington)313310316310NANA3NA
49Alabama (Manderson)310NANANANANANANA
50Miami (Herbert)307NANANANANANANA
51Fordham (Gabelli)310308305305NANA2NA
52UC-Davis3263143163233213161210

The average GRE scores have been quite stable since 2016. No major increase or decrease for top business schools. Therefore, you can assume that for 2022-23 admissions the average GRE scores would remain stable.

Average GRE scores FAQs

What is the average GRE score of the incoming class of Harvard Business School?

The average GRE score of the incoming class of Harvard Business School is 326.

How much should I score on the GRE if I want to apply to M7 business schools?

You should at least score 332 on the GRE if you’re planning to apply to M7 business schools.

What is a good GRE score for me?

A good GRE score is the one that makes your profile stronger. A good GRE score would be at least 5 points higher than last year’s average GRE score of your target business school.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Categories

Category 1
Category 2
Category 3
Category 4
On Key

Related Posts

HBS 2+2 Program

HBS 2+2 Program – A Comprehensive Guide

The majority of business school students make the decision to pursue an MBA, 4 to 5 years into their professional careers. They completed college, worked for a few years, and then concluded that after gaining experience, an MBA would help them get ahead in their careers.  This makes sense since

top deferred MBA programs

What is Deferred MBA? Top Programs and Benefits

Want to pursue an MBA but don’t have the required 2-3 years of work experience? If you are in the final/senior year of your undergraduate or master’s degree and are committed to pursuing an MBA, the deferred MBA program could be an excellent choice for you. So, what are deferred

average salary at top mba programs

Average Salary at Top MBA Programs

People who want to get an MBA usually do so with the idea that getting the degree will help them move up in their careers. Many business leaders say that going to business school helped them get ahead in their careers. An MBA is often a stepping stone to leadership

average gre at top mba programs

Average GRE Scores at Top MBA Programs

When applying to a business school the GMAT always comes to our mind. For many, the GMAT has been and is the obvious test for a business school application. However, business schools also accept GRE scores for their MBA applications. The choice between GMAT and GRE depends on a lot

Scroll to Top